• GroupStory on facebook
  • GroupStory on twitter
  • GroupStory on LinkedIn

©2019 by Applaud.

WE TAKE PRIVACY SERIOUSLY!

Applaud, provider of GroupStoryTM group memory collections, the GroupStory software and other digital creation tools, is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users. We are also sensitive to family and group concerns about children's personal information and safety. We want you to understand the steps we take to keep our tools safe and secure. We work closely with participating groups to protect the privacy of people who use our tools, including group members, group leaders, family and friends.


This policy incorporates by reference the Applaud User Rights and Responsibilities, and is incorporated into and is subject to that policy.  Your use of our tools and any information you provide online is subject at all times to this policy.  By using our tools, you are accepting this privacy policy and the Applaud User Rights and Responsibilities.

Policy:

  1. We collect a variety of information through our sites. We may request certain personally identifiable information (name, address, phone number, email address) when you create a profile, build a GroupStory or request to be notified about our products and services. When you purchase a product or service from us, we may also ask for other information including credit or banking information.

  2. We use your personal information to create and organize content for our sites and products, and to tailor our products to better meet your needs. We may use a third party (transaction processors, financial institutions or hosting companies) to provide products or services. In such cases, we share select information solely for the purpose of conducting transactions you request.

  3. We will not share your personal information with any other party without your prior approval except as stated above and: (a) in response to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, to the extent permitted and as restricted by law; (b) when disclosure is required to maintain the security and integrity of our tools, or to protect a person's security, consistent with applicable laws; (c) when disclosure is directed or consented to by the person who input the personal information; (d) in the event Applaud or any of its subsidiaries enters a business transition such as a merger, divestiture, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be part of the assets transferred; or (e) in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

  4. We also collect anonymous visitor information (IP addresses, browser types, pages visited and time spent). We track this data to identify trends, developments, and needs of our audience. This anonymous information may be freely shared with third parties.

  5. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. By accepting our privacy policy and terms of use, you agree to use our tools at your own risk, and that Applaud shall not be liable if a security breach or malfunction occurs, or if information is misused or mismanaged in any way, whether by Applaud, your group or any other party.

  6. California Privacy Rights:

    1. Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information to obtain products or services for personal use are entitled to request and obtain from Applaud once per calendar year, information about customer information Applaud shared, if any, with other businesses for direct marketing including, categories of customer information and names and addresses of businesses we shared customer information with for the prior calendar year.

    2. If you are a California resident you can request this information from us by sending an email message to info@myapplaud.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address.

    3. Be advised that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

7.  International customers:  If you have provided information to Applaud from a country other than the United States, your information may be transferred to, and processed by Applaud in countries other than your own.  If you provided information from a country that grants specific additional privacy rights, contact us by mail or email to exercise your rights.


Updates:  We may update or revise this policy at any time to address new issues or to better reflect the needs of our customers. When we do, such changes will be posted to our sites. Your use of our tools thereafter shall be deemed your acceptance of such revision. If you have any questions or concerns about our policies, please contact us by phone or email.